Phone: 1-973-200-6661
Information: info@innovacos.com

innollient-sl-Innovacos

innollient™ SL is a soft wax mainly composed of soy-derived fatty acids including hydrophilic pockets interacting with water molecules through hydrogen bonding. A structural characteristic of innollient™ SL is the use of saturated lipophilic acyl linear chains as capping groups in the estolide assemblage. This provides excellent film forming properties to innollient™ SL while reinforcing inter-molecular interactions. The main benefits provided by innollient™ SL are the film-forming action and a unique emollient capacity coupled to a significant improvement of the skin barrier function.

  • Actions and Efficacy

    • Improvement of skin barrier function
    • Increase in skin resiliency
    • Film-forming action
    • High spreadability index
    • Superior emollient action
    • Long-lasting effect
  • Technical information

    • Soluble in oils
    • Recommended use level: 1-10 %
    • INCI: Stearyl Linoleate, Stearyl Stearate, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Stearyl Alcohol
  • Applications

    • Skin moisturizing
    • Improving skin barrier function and resiliency
    • Improving formulation texture
    • Pigment dispersion
    • Sunscreen formulations
    • Makeup formulations
    • Hair care
    • Emollient formulations
    • Natural alternative to cyclomethicone
  • Formulation

    Night-Cream
Img-innolient-SL-droit-300px
img-certifications-190px-Preservative
img-certifications-190px-RSPO
natural emollient, oil soluble, skin barrier, skin resiliency, cream texture, pigment dispersion, sun care, skin care