Phone: 1-973-200-6661
Information: info@innovacos.com

Liceryl-Eceryl-Innovacos

Liceryl™-12 and Eceryl™-12 are esters derived from linoleic and erucic fatty acids, respectively, and act as co-surfactants with emollient and solubilizing properties. They reduce skin erythema and skin barrier function disruption caused by surfactant penetration in the skin. Liceryl™-12 and Eceryl™-12 are synthesized with glycerin; an endogenous component of the skin known for its humectant properties. Linoleic acid is an unsaturated omega-6 fatty acid (18:2 -6) and prevalent in soybean oil (Glycine max). Erucic acid is a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid (22:1 -9) found in rapeseed oil (Brassica napus).

  • Actions and Efficacy

    • Solubilization of perfume
    • Solubilization of fragrances
    • Solubilization of essential oils
    • Prevention of surfactant-induced damages to the skin barrier function
    • Reduction of surfactant-induced skin erythema
  • Technical information

    • Soluble in water
    • Dispersible in oils
    • Solubilizing properties for fragrances and essential oils
    • Recommended use level: 1-10%
    • INCI: Liceryl™-12 : Glyceryl Linoleate, PEG-12 Oleate
      Eceryl™-12: Glyceryl Erucate, PEG-12 Oleate
  • Applications

    • Facial cleansers
    • Water-based lotions
    • Body wash
    • Shampoo
    • Make-up removers
    • Baby care
    • Sensitive skin management
  • Formulation

    Rejuvenating-Clear-Gel
    Detox-Make-up-Remover
Img-eceryl-liceryl-droit-300px
img-certifications-190px-China
img-certifications-190px-Preservative
fragrance solubilization, essential oil solubilization, clear gel, skin irritation, skin barrier, clinically tested, sensitive skin, face cleanser