Solubilizers for perfumes and emollients are able to provide transparent solutions. When used in cleansing products, Liceryl™-12 and Eceryl™-12 combine with surfactant micelles, increasing their diameter and reducing the risk of irritation and dehydration caused by their penetration through the skin lipid barrier.
INCI Name (Liceryl™-12): Glyceryl Linoleate, PEG-12 Oleate
INCI Name (Eceryl™-12): Glyceryl Erucate, PEG-12 Oleate
Reduce aggressiveness of surfactants
Clinically improves skin barrier function and erythema