This patented polyglycerol-based O/W is naturally derived. Thanks to its self-emulsifier capability, PolyAquol™-2W can generate highly-structured liquid crystals that are important for providing stability to the emulsion and to ensure compatibility with the skin. Clinically, PolyAquol™-2W has been shown to prevent and repair damage caused to the skin barrier function by UV exposure and to selectively restore skin microflora.
INCI Name: Polyglyceryl-2 Stearate, Glyceryl Stearate, Stearyl Alcohol
Polyglycerol-based O/W self-emulsifier
Strong properties and versatility
Is easy to use
Clinical benefits for the skin
Naturally-derived and Cosmos approved