PolyAquol™-OS2 is a patented W/O polyglycerol-based self-emulsifier that can advantageously be used for cold-processed emulsions. This ingredient can generate emulsions with a pleasant light texture and feel for the skin. It is compatible with silicone derivatives and enhances the emulsifying properties of other emulsifiers. Its excellent dispersing capability for powders makes it perfectly suitable for make-up and sun-care formulations.
INCI Name: Polyglyceryl-2 Oleate, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Polyglyceryl-2 Stearate
Polyglycerol-based W/O emulsifier
Excellent powder-dispersing properties
Enhances the silicone-emulsifier performaces
Naturally-derived and Cosmos approved